Home
General Chair Message
Executif Committee Message
Organizing Committee
Technical Committee
Plenary Session
Program at Glance
Detailed Program
Search paper
Workshop Venue
Photos Gallery
Sponsors


This workshop  will take place  at the  'Corne d’Or' resort of TIPAZA (Algeria)



          

Sunday 08th May – 2011

 

 

17:00

Registration Desk Open

 

 

18:30 - 21:00

Workshop Opening and Welcome  Reception


Monday 09th May – 2011 

08:00

  Start of Session

08:15 - 08:55

Plenary Session

 

Perimeter Surveillance, RF Tomography, and Compressive Sensing

 

Himed Braham ,  Air Force Research Lab, USA

08:55 - 09:35

Plenary Session

 

Perimeter Surveillance, RF Tomography, and Compressive Sensing

Merouane Debbah ,  Supelec, France

09:35 -10:00

Break

 

 

10:00 -13:00  

Oral Sessions

 

  • Oral 1-  Advanced Topics in Communications

Chair:  Prof.  M.  Debbah

 

  • Oral 2-  Signal and Image Processing for Biomedical and Biometrics

Chair: Prof.  A. Nait-Ali

13:00 -14:00

Lunch

 

 

14:00 -17:30

Poster Sessions

 

  • Poster 1A-  Communications I

    Chair:  Prof.  D.  Gingras

  • Poster 1B-  Signal Processing:  Theory and Methods

Chair:  Prof.  S. Gazor

  •  Poster 2A-  Biomedical  Signal Processing

Chair:  Prof.   M. Attari  

  •  Poster 2B-  Radar and Array Signal Processing

Chair:  Prof.   H. Braham  

18:00 -20:00

Scientific Discussions and Exchanges 1

 

 

20:00 -21:00

Dinner


Tuesday 10th May – 2011 

08:00

  Start of Session

08:15 - 08:55

Plenary Session

 

On the Robust & Secure Transmission of Information Over Wireless Cooperative Networks

Jean Yves Chouinard,   LRTS, Laval Uni., Canada

08:55 - 09:35

Plenary Session

 

Signal Processing For Security And Encryption

Said Boussakta ,  Newcastle Uni., UK

09:35 -10:00

Break

 

 

10:00 -13:00  

Oral Sessions

 

    Oral 3-   Wireless Sensor Networks

Chair :  Prof.  H. Snoussi

    Oral 4-  Multimedia Security

Chair :  Prof.  M.  Mitrea

13:00 -14:00

Lunch

 

 

14:00 -17:30

Poster Sessions

 

    Poster 3A-   Signal Processing Applications  

    Chair:  Prof.   A. Aissa El Bey
Poster 3B-   Communications II  

    Chair:  Prof.   M. Adnane

    Poster 4A-   Image and Video Processing 

    (Chair:  Prof.   A.  Serir)

    Poster 4B-   Systems and Circuit Design 

    Chair:  Prof.   S.  Boussakta

18:00 -20:00

Scientific Discussions and Exchanges 1

 

 

20:00 -21:00

Dinner





































Wednesday 11th May – 2011

 

 

09:00 -11:30

Social Activity : Trip to local touristic sites or Recreation

 

 

11:30 -12:30

Closing Ceremony

 

 

12:30 -13:30

Lunch