Home
General Chair Message
Executif Committee Message
Organizing Committee
Technical Committee
Plenary Session
Program at Glance
Detailed Program
Search paper
Workshop Venue
Photos Gallery
Sponsors

This workshop  will take place  at the  'Corne d’Or' resort of TIPAZA (Algeria)




 Monday 09th May – 2011

Oral1: Advanced Topics in Communications

Time:  10:00 -11:30
Chair: Prof.  M.  Debbah

A POST-DETECTION MAXIMUM RATIO COMBINER: EXPERIMENTAL ASSESSMENT ON HIGH DIVERSITY UNDERWATER CHANNELS
António Silva and Sergio Jesus

SIGNAL PROCESSING REQUIREMENTS AND UNCERTAINTY MODELING ISSUES IN COOPERATIVE VEHICULAR POSITIONING
Denis Gingras, Evangeline Pollard and Dominique Gruyer

LOW COMPLEXITY LINEAR MMSE EQUALIZATION, CHANNEL DECODING AND ESTIMATION FOR FREQUENCY SELECTIVE FAST FADING CHANNELS
Abdellah Berdai and Jean-Yves Chouinard

On The Diversity Of The Naive Lattice Decoder
Asma Mejri, Laura Luzzi and Rekaya Ben Othman

 Monday 09th May – 2011

Oral2: Signal and Image Processing for Biomedical and Biometrics

Time: 11:30 -13:00
Chair: Prof.  A. Nait-Ali

Study On Measuring Method Of Thrombolyses For Wire Type Stirrer
Minoru Morita, Mohammad Ajoudanian, Michiyasu SUZUKI and Zhongwei Jiang

HIDDEN BIOMETRICS: TOWARDS USING BIOSIGNALS AND BIOMEDICAL IMAGES FOR SECURITY APPLICATIONS
Nait-Ali Amine

ABNORMAL TISSUS EXTRACTION IN MRI BRAIN MEDICAL IMAGES

Dalila Cherifi, Mohamed Zinelabidine Doghmane, Nait-Ali Amine, Zakia Aici and Salim Bouzelha

EEG-BASED AUTOMATIC EPILEPSY DIAGNOSIS USING THE INSTANTANEOUS FREQUENCY WITH SUB-BAND ENERGIES
Mohamad Fani, Ghasem Azemi and Boualem Boashash

 Monday 09th May – 2011

Poster 1A:  Communications I

Time: 14:00 -15:30
Chair: Prof.  D.  Gingras

TURBO MULTIUSER DETECTORS FOR IDMA-BASED UNDERWATER COMMUNICATIONS
Charalampos Tsimenidis, Aliesawi Aliesawi and Bayan Sharif

ADAPTIVE BLIND ESTIMATION OF SPARSE SIMO CHANNELS
Abdeldjalil Aissa-El-Bey, Karim Abed-Meraim and Christophe Laot

OFDM SYSTEM IDENTIFICATION USING PILOT TONE SIGNATURE
Mohamed-Rabie Oularbi, Saeed Gazor, Sebastien Houcke and Abdeldjalil Aissa-El-Bey

ADAPTIVE BLIND EQUALIZATION FOR QAM MODULATED SIGNALS IN THE PRESENCE OF FREQUENCY OFFSET
Mehrdad Niroomand, Mostafa Derakhtian, Assieh Shahimaeen and Saeed Gazor

Monday 09th March – 2011

GPS L1 PHASE SCINTILLATION USING WAVELET ANALYSIS AT HIGH LATITUDE
Rajesh Tiwari, Hal J. Strangeways, Smita Tiwari, Said Boussakta and Susan Skone

A NEWTON-LIKE ALGORITHM FOR ADAPTIVE MULTI-MODULUS BLIND EQUALIZATION
Kashif Paracha and Azzedine Zerguine

DATA CODING METHODS FOR LOW-POWER AIDED DESIGN OF INTERCONNECTIONS
Ali Mahdoum, Lyazid Hamimed, Mohamed Louzri and Messaoud Saadaoui

A NEW TOA’S CA-CFAR WIENER RAKE ESTIMATOR FOR DOWNLINK MOBILE POSITIONING IN UMTS-FDD SYSTEM
Abdelouahab Boudjellal, Adel Belouchrani and Karim Abed-Meraim

SOME ISSUES AND SCENARIOS ON COGNITIVE RADIO AND UWB TECHNOLOGY CONVERGENCE FOR ENABLING GREEN NETWORKS
AtallaIbrahimHashad Aawatif Haya

PIFAS ANTENNAS DESIGN FOR MOBILE COMMUNICATIONS
Y. Belhadef and N. Boukli Hacene

Monday 09th May – 2011

Poster 1B: Signal processing: Theory and Methods
Time:  14:00 -15:30
Chair: Prof.  S. Gazor

AN AUTOMATIC TIME-FREQUENCY PROCEDURE FOR INTERFERENCE SUPPRESSION BY EXPLOITING THEIR GEOMETRICAL FEATURES
Nicoletta Saulig, Victor Sucic and Boualem Boashash

AN IMPROVED METHOD FOR NON-STATIONARY SIGNALS COMPONENTS EXTRACTION BASED ON THE ICI RULE
Jonatan Lerga, Victor Sucic and Boualem Boashash

AN ITERATIVE SPEECH ENCRYPTION SCHEME BASED ON SUBSPACE TECHNIQUE
Atef Mermoul

SPEECH SYNTHESIS TECHNIQUES: A SURVEY
Youcef Tabet and Mohamed Boughazi

AN INCREMENTAL PARALLEL NEURAL NETWORK FOR UNSUPERVISED CLASSIFICATION
Amel Hebboul, Meriem Hacini and Fella Hachouf

ELLIPTIC CURVE CRYPTOGRAPHY AND ITS APPLICATIONS
Moncef Amara and Amar Siad

Monday 09th May – 2011

LONG WORD ADDITION: A STATISTICAL APPROACH FOR HIGH SPEED ARITHMETIC APPLICATIONS
Samir Bouaziz, Abdelhafid Elouardi, Bruno Larnaudie and Mohamed El Amine Khettat

BENCHMARKING TAXONOMY FOR 1D CLUSTERING ALGORITHMS
Mohammed Ouali, Radouane Gharbaoui and Elmehdi Aitnouri

UNSUPERVISED SEGMENTATION OF NON STATIONARY DATA HIDDEN WITH NON STATIONARY NOISE
Mohamed El Yazid Boudaren, Wojciech Pieczynski and Emmanuel Monfrini

CHAOTIC CRYPTOGRAPHY USING EXTERNAL KEY
Abdelkader Senouci and Abdelkrim Boukabou

A PROPOSED INTERNAL MODEL PRINCIPLE-BASED KALMAN FILTER FOR FAULT DETECTION
Rajamani Doraiswami and Lahouari Cheded

A NEW PATCH-BASED APPROACH FOR NOISE FILTERING
Quoc Bao Do, Azeddine Beghdadi and Marie Luong

Monday 09th May – 2011

Poster 2A: Biomedical signal processing
Time:  16:00 -17:30
Chair: Prof. M. Attari

AN AUTOMATED PROGRAM FOR MENTAL STRESS AND APNEA/HYPOPNEA EVENTS DETECTION
Mourad Adnane, Zhongwei Jiang, Nobuaki Mori and Yoshiaki Matsumoto

ANALYSIS OF THE TIME-VARYING CORTICAL NEURAL CONNECTIVITY IN THE NEWBORN EEG: A TIME-FREQUENCY APPROACH
Amir Omidvarnia, Mostefa Mesbah, John O’toole, Paul Colditz and Boualem Boashash

FEATURE SELECTION BASED ON RF SIGNALS AND KNN RULE: APPLICATION TO MICROEMBOLI CLASSIFICATION
Karim Ferroudji, Nabil Benoudjit, Mohamed Bahaz and Ayache Bouakaz

GENERALIZED GRAY LEVEL DEPENDENCE METHOD FOR PROSTATE CANCER CLASSIFICATION
Riad Khelifi, Mouloud Adel, Salah Bourennane and Aicha Moussaoui

Tuesday 09th May – 2011

ON THE SURFACE EMG SIGNAL RECONSTRUCTION USING BLIND SOURCE SEPARATION
Abdelkader Miraoui, Hichem Snoussi and Jacques Duchêne

DETECTION OF QRS COMPLEX IN ELECTROCARDIOGRAM SIGNAL BY THE EMPIRICAL MODE DECOMPOSITION
Zohra Bouabida, Zineeddine Hadj Slimane and Fethi Bereksi Reguig

DELINEATION OF THE COMPLEX QRS AND THE T-END USING WAVELET TRANSFORM AND SURFACE INDICATOR
Nabil Dib, Radhwane Benali, Zinedine Hadj Slimane and Fethi Bereksi Reguig

FUZZY PREDICTION OF COMPLICATIONS IN CRANIOPATHY
Uvais Qidwai, M Shahzad Shamim, Saniya Siraj Godil, Mohsin Qadeer and Syed Ather Enam

BLUETOOTH PORTABLE DEVICE AND MATLAB-BASED GUI FOR ECG SIGNAL ACQUISITION AND ANALISYS
Noureddine Belgacem, Said Assous and Fethi Bereksi Reguig

 Tuesday 09th May – 2011

Poster 2B: Radar and Array Signal Processing
Time:  16:00 -17:30
Chair: Prof.  H. Braham

NON CIRCULAR ESPRIT-ROOTMUSIC FOR JOINT DOA-DOD ESTIMATION IN BISTATIC MIMO RADAR
Mohamed Laid Bencheikh and Yide Wang

CHARACTERIZATION OF BURIED OBJECTS USING WIDEBAND SIGNALS
Caroline Fossati, Dong HAN and Salah Bourennane

AN IMPROPER RANDOM VECTOR APPROACH FOR ESPRIT AND UNITARY ESPRIT FREQUENCY ESTIMATION
Guillaume Bouleux, Thameur Kidar and François Guillet

MULTIPLE TARGET TRACKING AND CLASSIFICATION USING THE UNSCENTED PROBABILITY HYPOTHESIS DENSITY FILTER
Mounir Melzi, Abdelaziz Ouldali and Zahir Messaoudi

Low Cost DOA Estimation for Wideband Sources
Assia Ouamri

Tuesday 09th May – 2011

FAST PRINCIPAL COMPONENT ANALYSIS AND DATA WHITENING ALGORITHMS
Messaoud Thameri, Abla Kammoun, Karim Abed-Meraim and Adel Belouchrani

A FRAMEWORK FOR THE ANALYSIS OF SPATIALLY COHERENT AND INCOHERENT MULTISTATIC RADAR SYSTEMS
Mounir Adjrad and Karl Woodbridge

PHASE DIFFERENCE STATISTICAL BEHAVIOR OF INTERFEROMETRIC SAR SYSTEMS
Salah Redadaa, I. Tifouti, R. Hamdi, M. Benslama and N. Merabtine

SPEAKER LOCALIZATION USING STEREO-BASED SOUND SOURCE LOCALIZATION
Halim Sayoud, Siham Ouamour and Salah Khennouf

DISTRIBUTED DETECTION OF MOVING TARGET USING MIMO RADAR IN CLUTTER WITH NON-HOMOGENEOUS POWER
Pu Wang, Hongbin Li and Braham Himed

Tuesday 10th May – 2011

Oral3: Session 3: Wireless Sensor Networks

Time:  10:00 -11:30
Chair: Prof.  H. Snoussi

AN IMPLEMENTATION OF ENERGY-BASED DYNAMIC ROUTING FOR WIRELESS SENSOR NETWORKS
Esseghir Moez

A SINGLE-TARGET TRACKING ALGORITHM IN CONTROLLED MOBILITY SENSOR NETWORKS
Farah Mourad, Hicham Chehade, Hichem Snoussi, Farouk Yalaoui, Lionel Amodeo and Cédric Richard

WIRELESS SENSOR NETWORKS IN BIOMEDICAL: BODY AREA NETWORKS
Paul Honeine, Farah Mourad, Maya Kallas, Hichem Snoussi, Hassan Amoud and Clovis Francis

A Large Scale And Low Cost Solution For Real-Time Indoor Localization Based On Wireless Sensor Network
Abdelkader Miraoui, Kais Mabrouk, Hichem Snoussi, Asmaa Amerhaye and Jacques Duchêne

Tuesday 10th May – 2011

Oral4: Multimedia Security

Time: 11:30 -13:00
Chair: Prof.  M. Mitrea

MPEG-4 AVC RE-ENCODING FOR WATERMARKING PURPOSES
Mihai Mitrea, Ramarao Ganji, Maher Belhaj and Francoise Preteux

TRELLIS CODED QUANTIZATION BASED WATERMARKING SCHEME PERFORMANCES IN AN INDEPENDENT DOMAIN
Claude Delpha, Ilhem Benkara Mostefa, Sofiane Braci, Remy Boyer and Mohamed Khamadja

DOPING AND WITNESS WATERMARKING FOR AUDIO PROCESSING
Sonia Djaziri Larbi, Gael Mahe, Imen Marrakchi, Monia Turki and Meriem Jaïdane

A ROBUST-TRANSPARENT WATERMARKING SCHEME BASED ON PERCEPTUAL MODELING
Nguyen Nguyen, Azeddine Beghdadi and Marie Luong

Tuesday 10th May – 2011

Poster 3A:  Signal Processing Applications
Time: 14:00 -15:30
Chair: Prof.  A. Aissa El Bey

VISCOSITY AND GAS/OIL RATIO CURVES ESTIMATION USING ADVANCES TO NEURAL NETWORKS  
Amar Khoukhi, Munirdine Oloso, Moustafa Elshaei and Abdulazeez Abdulraheem

A VERTICAL JUMPING PERFORMANCE WITH AND WITHOUT ARMS SWING BY USING A DYNAMOMETRIC PLATFORM
Samir Boukhenous and Mokhtar Attari

IMPLANTATION OF A STATIC MODEL OF THE CORONA EFFECT IN THE ATP-EMTP SOFTWARE
Zahira Anane and Abdelhafid Bayadi

ROBUST SHORT-TERM LOAD FORECASTING
Yacine Chakhchoukh And Abdelhak M. Zoubir

DEFINING A PROCESS FOR RAPID PROCESSOR SELECTION AND ALGORITHM DEVELOPMENT
Naim Dahnoun And Jason Brand

ENSEMBLE CLASSIFIER CONSTRUCTION FOR ARABIC HANDWRITTEN RECOGNITION
Nabiha Azizi, Nadir Farah and Mokhtar Sellami

Tuesday 10th May – 2011

A NOVEL GENETIC ALGORITHM TECHNIQUE FOR SOLVING UNIVERSITY COURSE TIMETABLING PROBLEMS
Othman Alsmadi, Zaer Abo-Hammour, Dia Abo-Al-Nadi and Aliah Algsoon

DEVELOPMENT OF AN ALGORITHM OF MAXIMUM POWER POINT TRACKING FOR PHOTOVOLTAIC SYSTEMS USING GENETIC ALGORITHMS
Slimane Hadji, Fateh Krim and Jean-Paul Gaubert

ANALYSIS OF PHYSIOLOGICAL SIGNALS FOR EMOTION RECOGNITION
Khadidja Gouizi, Fethi Bereksi Reguig and Choubeila Maaoui

FUSION OF FACE AND VOICE USING THE DEMPSTER-SHAFER THEORY FOR PERSON VERIFICATION
Lamia Mezai, Fella Hachouf and Messaoud Bengherabi

VEHICLE DETECTION ALGORITHM BASED ON HORIZONTAL/VERTICAL EDGES
Mohammed Boumediene, Abdel Aziz Ouamri and Mokhtar Keche

Tuesday 10th May – 2011

Poster 3B: Communications II
Time:  14:00 -15:30
Chair: Prof.  M. Adnane

ML DETECTION IN MIMO COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS IN THE PRESENCE OF CHANNEL ESTIMATION ERROR
Mohammad Neinavaie, Mohammad Hassan Shariat, Mehrzad Biguesh and Saeed Gazor

ENERGY EFFICIENCY IN AD HOC WIRELESS NETWORKS WITH NODE-DISJOINT PATH ROUTING
Omar Smail, Zoulikha Mekkakia and Bernard Cousin

PERFORMANCE LIMITATIONS OF AN OPTICAL RZ-DPSK TRANSMISSION SYSTEM AFFECTED BY FREQUENCY CHIRP, CHROMATIC DISPERSION AND POLARIZATION MODE DISPERSION
Lazhar Kassa-Baghdouche and Lotfy Mokhtar Simohamed

RELAY ASSISTED SPECTRUM SENSING IN COGNITIVE RADIO
Saeed Akhavan Astaneh and Saeed Gazor

DIFFERENTIAL EVOLUTION ALGORITHM FOR PAPR REDUCTION IN OFDM SYSTEMS
Hocine Ait Saadi, Abderrezak Guessoum and Jean-Yves Chouinard

Tuesday 10th May – 2011

CA-CFAR THRESHOLD SELECTION FOR IR-UWB TOA ESTIMATION
Abdelmadjid Maali, Ammar Mesloub, Mustapha Djeddou, Geneviève Baudoin, Hassane Mimoun and Abdelaziz Ouldali

VLSI ARCHITECTURE OF THE BLIND CARRIER PHASE TRACKING WITH GUARANTEED GLOBAL CONVERGENCE
Samir Tagzout, Adel Belouchrani and Mohammed Ouali

LSF-CMA BASED BLIND EQUALIZATION ALGORITHMS
Ahmed Djebbar

MODULATION CLASSIFICATION OF LINEARLY MODULATED SIGNALS IN A COGNITIVE RADIO NETWORK USING CONSTELLATION SHAPE
Meysam Zamanian, Aliakbar Tadaion and Mohammad T. Sadeghi

Tuesday 10th May – 2011

Poster 4A: Image and Video Processing
Time:  16:00 -17:30
Chair: Prof. A.  Serir

A TEXTURE CLASSIFICATION ROBUST TO ILLUMINATION CONDITIONS VIA TESTING COVARIANCE MATRIX AND MEAN VECTOR
Mohammad Hassan Shariat, Mohammad Neinavaie, Mostafa Derakhtian and Saeed Gazor

IMAGE SEGMENTATION USING AN EMERGENT COMPLEX SYSTEM: CELLULAR AUTOMATA
Safia Djemame and Mohamed Chawki Batouche

DETECTION OF DEFECTS IN WELD RADIOGRAPHIC IMAGES BY USING MULTI-SCALE GVF B-SPLINE SNAKE
Yamina Boutiche and Anissa Bessekri

A COMPLETE STATISTICAL EVALUATION OF STATE-OF-THE-ART IMAGE QUALITY MEASURES
Atidel Lahoulou, Emmanuel Viennet, Ahmed Bouridane and Mourad Haddadi

OBSTACLE DETECTION WITH 3D CAMERA USING U-V-DISPARITY
Yuan Gao, Xiao Ai, John Rarity and Naim Dahnoun

Tuesday 10th May – 2011

A COMPARISON OF PREDICTION STRUCTURES FOR MULTI-VIEW VIDEO CODING BASED ON THE H.264/AVC STANDARD
Sid Ahmed Fezza, Kamel Mohamed Faraoun and Samira Ouddane

FAST STEREO MATCHING VIA GRAPH CUTS
Sid Ahmed Fezza and Samira Ouddane
BRAIN TISSUE MOTION ESTIMATION: 2D SPECKLE TRACKING USING SYNTHETIC LATERAL PHASE TECHNIQUE
Melouka Elkateb Hachemi Amar, Redouane Ternifi and Jean-Pierre Remeniéras

LOW COMPLEXITY IMAGE COMPRESSION ALGORITHM USING AMBTC AND BIT PLANE SQUEEZING
Saad Al-Azawi, Said Boussakta and Alex Yakovlev

TRACKING OBJECTS IN VIDEO SEQUENCE USING ACTIVE CONTOUR MODELS AND UNSCENTED KALMAN FILTER
Zahir Messaoudi, Abdelaziz Ouldali and Mourad Oussalah

Tuesday 10th May – 2011

BLUR REDUCTION BY A MULTIPLICATIVE MULTIRESOLUTION DECOMPOSITION MMD
Amina Serir, Assia Hamadène and Fatma Kerouh

AN EFFICIENT FAST INTEGER DCT TRANSFORM FOR IMAGES COMPRESSION WITH 16 ADDITIONS ONLY
Nabila Brahimi and Saad Bouguezel

A NOVEL CROSS-HEXAGON SEARCH ALGORITHM FOR FAST BLOCK MOTION ESTIMATION
Kamel Belloulata, Shiping Zhu, Jun Tian and Xiaodong Shen

Tuesday 10th May – 2011

Poster 4B: Systems And Circuit Design
Time:  16:00 -17:30
Chair: Prof.  S.  Boussakta

AN EFFICIENT DESIGN OF FRACTIONAL LEAD FILTER VIA FRACTIONAL ORDER SYSTEM
Tahar Bensouici and Abdelfatah Charef

PERFORMANCE COMPARISON OF TWO HARDWARE IMPLEMENTATIONS OF THE DEBLOCKING FILTER USED IN H.264 BY CHANGING THE UTILIZED DATA WIDTH
kamel Messaoudi, El-Bay Bourennane, Salah Toumi and Gilberto Ochoa

MOTORCYCLE AUTOMATION:  SYSTEM APPROACH
Mohamed El Amine Khettat, Samir Bouaziz, Hocine Imine And Stéphane Espié

FREQUENCY-BASED MODEL ORDER REDUCTION VIA GENETIC ALGORITHM APPROACH
Zaer Abo-Hammour, Othman Alsmadi and Adnan Al-Smadi

PARAMETERIZED FPGA-BASED ARCHITECTURE FOR PARALLEL 1-D FILTERING ALGORITHMS
Sami Hasan, Said Boussakta and Alex Yakovlev

Tuesday 10th May – 2011

A STRUCTURED SLIDING MODE CONTROLLER FOR A CLASS OF UNDERACTUATED MECHANICAL SYSTEMS
Fares Nafa, Salim Labiod and Hachemi Chekireb

IMPACTOR CALIBRATION: COMPARISON BETWEEN ACCELEROMETRIC MEASUREMENTS AND EXTENSOMETRIC PROCESSED DATA
Samir Chadli, Noureddine Ababou and Amina Ababou

SYSTEMATIC SIMPLIFICATION METHODOLOGY APPLIED TO AN ACTIVATED SLUDGE REACTOR MODEL
Sabrina Aouaouda, Mohamed Tarek Khadir, Gille Mourot and José Ragot

GRID-CONNECTED MODELING, CONTROL AND SIMULATION OF SINGLE-PHASE TWO-LEVEL PHOTOVOLTAIC POWER GENERATION SYSTEM COUPLED TO A PERMANENT MAGNET SYNCHRONOUS MOTOR
Abd Essalam Badoud and Mabrouk Khemliche